Filed pursuant to section 301.9100-2
[…] Requests for extensions of time for regulatory elections that do not meet the requirements of § 301.9100-2 must be made under the rules of this section. Requests for relief subject to this section will be granted when the taxpayer provides the evidence (including affidavits described in paragraph (e) of this section) to establish to the … Web301.9100-1 and 301.9100-3 of the Procedure and Administration Regulations. Specifically, Taxpayer requests an extension of time to file Form 8996, Qualified Opportunity Fund, to (1) self-certify as a qualified opportunity fund (QOF), as defined in section 1400Z-2(d) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) and (2) to be treated as a
Filed pursuant to section 301.9100-2
Did you know?
WebRead Section 301.9100-2 - Automatic extensions, 26 C.F.R. § 301.9100-2, ... "FILED PURSUANT TO § 301.9100-2 ". Any filing made to obtain an automatic extension must be sent to the same address that the filing to make the election would have been sent had the filing been timely made. No request for a letter ruling is required to obtain an ... WebAttach the election to the amended return and write “Filed pursuant to section 301.9100-2” on the election statement. Corporations filing a consolidated return that elect to waive …